Fred Applegate‎ > ‎

Resumé

to view in standard format, click on "201401resumé.doc" at bottom of page: to download, click on down arrow on the right


Fred Applegate

Actor's Equity, SAG-AFTRA


New York:

BRS/Gage

212 757 0098 

Los Angeles:

AMT Artists

818 582 2490

 

THEATER: BROADWAY, LONDON, LA and NATIONAL TOURS

The Last Ship                            Father O'Brien               Broadway, Joe Mantello (Fall, 2014)

Anything Goes!                         Moonface Martin             First National, Kathleen Martin

Sister Act                                  Msgr. O'Hara                  Broadway Theater, Jerry Zaks

La Cage aux Folles                   M. Dindon/M. Renaud    Longacre Theater, Terry Johnson    

Fanny                                        Panisse                          City Center Encores!, Marc Bruni

Happiness                                 Kevin                              Mitzi Newhouse, Lincoln Center, Susan Stroman

Young Frankenstein                  Kemp/Blind Hermit        Hilton Theater, Susan Stroman

The Producers                          Max Bialystock               Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London, Susan Stroman

The Producers                          Max Bialystock               St. James Theater, Broadway, Susan Stroman

Sound of Music                         Max Detweiller                Martin Beck Theater, Broadway, Susan Schulman

The Producers                          Franz Liebkind                First National Tour and LA, Susan Stroman

Beauty and the Beast               Cogsworth                      LA Company, Robert Jess Roth

 

THEATRE: REGIONAL

Guthrie Theater:         Macbeth (Porter), Midsummer Night's Dream (Bottom), Summer Vacation Madness (Paolino), 

                                    Room Service (Sasha), The Marriage of Figaro (Antonio), Waiting for Godot  (Estragon), 

                                    Guys & Dolls (Nicely), and Garland Wright’s Candide (11 roles), others

St. Louis Rep:             Bernstein’s Candide (Voltaire/Pangloss)

Mark Taper Forum:    The American Clock, Wild Oats, Mrs. California, and Expecting Isabel

Geffen Playhouse:     Uncle Vanya (Telyegin), directed by Michael Langham

The Old Globe:          Enter the Guardsman (The Playwright)

        more...

 

TELEVISION:  SERIES REGULAR

Life… and Stuff                                   Bernie                                     CBS

Newhart                                               JJ                                           CBS

FM                                                       Harrrison Green                     NBC

9 to 5                                                   Mr. Felb                                  Fox

Woops!                                               Jack Connors                          Fox

 

TELEVISION:  RECURRING

Cosby                                                  Robert                                      CBS

Night Court                                          Mr. Marks                                 NBC

Growing Pains                                     Mr. Tedesco                            ABC

  

TELEVISION:  GUEST STAR

Malcolm in the Middle, Committed, Stargate: SG1, Will and Grace, Dr. Quinn: Medicine Woman, ER,

Seinfeld, Northern Exposure, Providence, Drew Carey, Once and Again, Touched by An Angel,

Remington Steele, Hill Street Blues, Cybil, Grace Under Fire, Murphy Brown, The Geena Davis Show, 

Caroline in the City, Suddenly Susan, Promised Land, Empty Nest, Evening Shade, Hearts Afire, 

Anything but Love, Hooperman… more.

 

FILM

The Producers, the Musical               Sgt. O’Toole                              Susan Stroman/Brooksfilm

Spaced Invaders                                Deputy Russell Pillsbury           Patrick Johnson/Disney

Stuart Saves His Family                     Carl                                           Harold Ramis/Warner Bros.

 

DOCUMENTARY NARRATIONS

National Geographic, Bravo, TLC, Disney, A&E, PBS

Č
ĉ
ď
Fred Applegate,
Feb 10, 2014, 3:56 PM